Сatering business Academy project of the Turonbank's client!
According to statistics, about 6 million tourists visited Uzbekistan in 2023. For the same period last year, this figure was relatively lower. As can be seen, the service sector is the most active area for regions with high tourism potential. High level service provided to the tourist can lead to the development of a chain of visits by foreigners. Taking into account these aspects, special academies of restaurant and hotel work are starting their activities in the old and ever young Samarkand.
"Gastro expert" is an exclusive project of "Shashlikuz Group" company with 10 years of experience in the city of Samarkand – academy, which has introduced a modern and unusual way of personnel training in the direction of restaurant and service. This mono-center provides an opportunity to professionally train young men and women with interests in the field of restaurant and hotel work and service as a qualified specialist.
- Our academy has created the opportunity to educate, train and guide, as well as employ employees starting from the restaurant sector, in particular, administrators, hostesses, bartenders, waiters and other employees working in this field. On these courses, our trainees strengthen their knowledge and experience both theoretically and practically. For this purpose, the Shashlik.uz restaurant chain has all the necessary facilities. In the future, we want to help young people who graduate from this academy to find a job in prestigious restaurants abroad on a contract basis," – says Zarina Murodova, HR manager of Gastro ekspert Academy.
At the same time, the Training Center signed official memorandums on the establishment of restaurants under the brand "Shashlikuz" in such countries as Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Korea, with the intention of attracting the best graduates of the "Gastro ekspert" Academy to these institutions. Therefore, in the training center students are also study English and Korean.
– Our "Gastro ekspert" Academy has the ability to train 2.5 thousand qualified specialists in a year. They are trained and certified free of charge and are hired with a minimum salary of UZS 6-7 million. The main goal is to develop the direction of gastrotourism in Uzbekistan and to spread around the world how developed our culture, potential, national dishes are. We are currently working together with Turonbank, our partner in ecotourism, agrotourism and animal husbandry," – said Akhmadjan Saloev, founder of “Shashlikuz Group” and “Gastro ekspert” Academy.
Of course, the role of a free business environment and opportunities created for entrepreneurs is of great importance in the realization of such initiatives. In particular, the program "20 thousand entrepreneurs – 500 thousand qualified specialists", adopted by the relevant Decree of our President, is the legal basis for work on this issue.